Global search

Primary navigation

Our location

Level 21, 380 La Trobe Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000

Get directions on Google Maps

 

Contact

Opening hours

Please contact us before visiting, as office capacity limits may be in place.

Mon-Fri: 9am - 5pm

Closed Public Holidays

Parking and facilities
  • Paid parking available on surrounding streets and nearby carparks

  • Access for people with a disability

Getting here
Tram

19, 30, 57, 58, 59, 86, 96, and City circle on Latrobe St

Train

Flagstaff and Melbourne Central stations

Bus

216, 219, 250, 251, 216, 219, 220, 605, 236, 234

Get to know your Melbourne Lawyers

Our founder, Maurice Blackburn, opened the first office in Melbourne  in 1919 and we have been fighting to protect the rights of everyday Australians ever since. We are a passionate team and always ensure the best possible results for each and every client.

Our Melbourne lawyers are proud to work with Victorians who might otherwise not have access to the courts. We have clients from a diverse range of cultural backgrounds, languages and traditions, who all deserve to be heard and represented.

We offer legal services across a number of areas of law, including:

  • Personal injury
  • Workplace injury compensation
  • Motor vehicle claims
  • Superannuation and insurance claims
  • Medical negligence
  • Wills and estates
     

Fighting for your rights since 1919

For over 100 years, our Melbourne lawyers have been working to hold people and corporations accountable for wrongdoing, and ensuring that those harmed are properly compensated We have been involved in high-profile social justice cases which have challenged the excesses of government and business and put the power back into the hands of those who have been disadvantaged.

  • In 1945, we worked with the ACTU and won the claim for a 40-hour work week.
  • Throughout the 1950s and 1960s, we collaborated with unions to fight for equal wages for women, until equal pay finally became law in 1972.
  • In 1966, we acted on behalf of the North Australian Workers Union to win the landmark Northern Territory Cattle Industry case.

To this day, we are still achieving life-changing results for clients who have been seriously affected by injustice. In 2017, we distributed $700 million to survivors of the Black Saturday bushfires following the biggest class action settlement in Australian history.

We are also keen members, volunteers and supporters of the greater Melbourne community through our involvement with a number of organisations, including:

  • The HeLP clinic at The Alfred Hospital
  • The Victorian Women Lawyers' Law Reform Committee
  • The(snow) ski guide program for people with disabilities
  • Our in-house social justice and pro bono legal work practice
  • A number of local community legal centres
     

Contact us today or visit the Maurice Blackburn Melbourne office to speak with one of our caring compensation lawyers in person. We'll help get you back on track.

Meet our Melbourne team

Avatar

Steve Bracks

Chairman

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Jacob Varghese

Chief Executive Officer

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Felicity Pantelidis

Deputy Chief Executive Officer

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Paul McCarthy

Chief Financial Officer

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Simone Hartley-Keane

Chief People & Culture Officer

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2089
Avatar

Kara Sheehan

General Counsel

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Liberty Sanger

National Head of Injuries, Work injury, Road injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Andrew Watson

National Head of Class Actions, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2735
Avatar

Dimitra Dubrow

National Head of Medical Negligence, Medical injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2706
Avatar

Josh Bornstein

National Head of Employment Law, Employment issues

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Dimi Ioannou

National Head of Public Liability and Consumer Protection, Public place injury, Consumer protection, Childhood abuse

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2884
Avatar

Andrew Simpson

National Head of Wills and Estates Law Section, Wills and estates

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6922
Avatar

Kim Shaw

National Head of Personal Legal Services, Superannuation, Wills and estates, Insurance

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2792
Avatar

Janine Gregory

Head of South Injuries, Principal Lawyer, Public place injury, Road injury, Work injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2869
Avatar

Carolyn Kovac

Office Leader, Principal Lawyer, Road injury, Work injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8314 1200
Avatar

Gino Andrieri

Office Leader, Principal Lawyer, Work injury, Road injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9794 0403
Avatar

Azmeena Hussain

Principal Lawyer, Work injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2758
Avatar

Daniel Victory

Principal Lawyer, Employment issues

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Elizabeth O’Shea

Principal Lawyer, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2034
Avatar

Emily Hart

Principal Lawyer, Medical injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2711
Avatar

Geraldine Collins

Principal Lawyer, In-House Counsel, Road injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2755
Avatar

Hayriye Uluca

Principal Lawyer, State Litigation Leader, Superannuation, Insurance

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Jennifer Kanis

Principal Lawyer, Social justice

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Kamal Farouque

Principal Lawyer, Employment issues

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2847
Avatar

Kathryn Booth

Principal Lawyer, Medical injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2719
Avatar

Kimi Nishimura

Principal Lawyer, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2785
Avatar

Lee Taylor

Principal Lawyer, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2772
Avatar

Malcolm Cumming

Principal Lawyer

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9871 9802
Avatar

Martin Hyde

Executive Director, Principal Lawyer, Legal Services (All)

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6950
Avatar

Michael Donelly

Principal Lawyer, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2732
Avatar

Ronald Koo

Principal Lawyer, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2892
Avatar

Sally Weir

Principal Lawyer, Dust diseases

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2601
Avatar

Tom Ballantyne

Principal Lawyer, Medical injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2858
Avatar

Elizabeth Mukherji

Special Counsel, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2874
Avatar

Emily Creak

Special Counsel, Employment issues

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Holly Pinnis

Special Counsel, Dust diseases, Workplace diseases, Work injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Irina Lubomirska

Special Counsel, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2680
Avatar

Jacinta Lewin

Special Counsel, Social justice

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2623
Avatar

Lyn Honan

Special Counsel

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2891
Avatar

Maria McGarvie

Special Counsel, Dust diseases

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2729
Avatar

Mary Abriola

Special Counsel, Legal Services (All)

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2744
    (03) 8102 2073
Avatar

Nadia Grech

Special Counsel, Work injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9334 6807
Avatar

Trang Van Heugten

Special Counsel, Public place injury, Consumer protection

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2822
Avatar

Aleksandar Calic

Senior Associate, Work injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8792 7123
Avatar

Amy Johnstone

Senior Associate, Medical injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2706
Avatar

Andrew Meiliunas

Senior Associate, State Litigation Leader, Wills and estates

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2163
Avatar

Charles Noonan

Senior Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6930
Avatar

Claire Brown

Senior Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2785
Avatar

Colleen Bolger

Senior Associate, Dust diseases

  • Melbourne, VIC
    Hamilton Hill, WA
    Perth, WA
  • (03) 8102 2068
Avatar

Gabrielle Feery

Senior Associate, Medical injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2820
Avatar

Gezime Vasic

Senior Associate, Public place injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • 03) 8102 2157
Avatar

Jenny Tran

Senior Associate, In-House Counsel, Work injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Jessica Dawson-Field

Senior Associate, Employment issues

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2809
Avatar

Jessica McAvoy

Senior Associate, Work injury, Dust diseases

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2729
Avatar

John Rule

Senior Associate, State Team Leader, Childhood abuse, Road injury, Work injury, Public place injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2043
Avatar

Katerina Patras

In-House Counsel, Senior Associate, Road injury, Work injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8792 7150
Avatar

Katherine Bedford

Senior Associate, Superannuation, Insurance

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9431 7535
Avatar

Katie Murphy

Senior Associate, Medical injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
    Dandenong, VIC
    Frankston, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2858
Avatar

Laura Evans-McKendry

Senior Associate, Wills and estates

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2195
Avatar

Leah O'Keefe

Senior Associate, Asbestos & Silica dust diseases

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2164
Avatar

Liam Hanlon

Senior Associate, Superannuation, Insurance

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6848
Avatar

Lorne Franks

Senior Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2844
Avatar

Megan Greaves

Senior Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2896
Avatar

Natalie Fleming

Senior Associate, Road injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2695
Avatar

Nicki Lees

Senior Associate, Social justice

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Rhiannon Reid

Senior Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2680
Avatar

Roisin Lyng

Senior Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2796
Avatar

Samuel Taylor

Senior Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2837
Avatar

Tom Willcox

Senior Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6904
Avatar

Alex Maxwell

Associate, Wills and estates

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6845
Avatar

Amelia Nagel

Associate, Wills and estates

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2017
Avatar

Anita Arian

Associate, Dust diseases

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2611
Avatar

Bridie Murphy

Associate, Employment issues

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Charles Gibbs

Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Declan Murphy

Associate, Employment issues

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Grace Barry

Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Imogen Szumer

Associate, Employment issues

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2809
Avatar

Jack Faine

Associate, Employment issues

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6840
Avatar

Jilnar Zeina

Associate, Medical injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2850
Avatar

Jonathan Peck

Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2746
Avatar

Josh Hunt

Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2107
Avatar

Karl Shami

Associate, Social justice

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Kelly Ozuna

Associate, Superannuation, Insurance

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2839
Avatar

Lloyd Toffolon

Associate, Road injury, Work injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9871 9823
Avatar

Michael Thorne

Associate, Medical injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2031
Avatar

Molly Stephens

Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Paul Kheissy

Associate, Wills and estates

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2017
Avatar

Samuel Habteslassie

Associate, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2623
Avatar

Sarah Sorrell

Associate, Road injury, Work injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2763
Avatar

Ani Haddad

Lawyer, Legal Services (All)

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2821
Avatar

Briana Jackman

Lawyer, Dust diseases

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2886
Avatar

Catherine Iliadis

Lawyer, Wills and estates

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2163
Avatar

Christian Raso

Lawyer, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Corinna Lagerberg

Lawyer, Public place injury, Consumer protection

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9960 7009
Avatar

Emily Ormerod

Lawyer, Dust diseases

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2782
Avatar

Fortis Josephides

Lawyer, Public place injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9960 7009
Avatar

Isobel Blomfield

Lawyer, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6914
Avatar

Jane Garnett

Lawyer, Dust diseases

  • Melbourne, VIC
    Perth, WA
  • (03) 8102 2187
Avatar

Josh Tamir

Lawyer, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2785
Avatar

Justine Kilkenny

Lawyer, Dust diseases

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2630
Avatar

Kyle Peart-Corr

Lawyer, Superannuation, Insurance, Financial advice disputes

  • Brisbane, QLD
    Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2758
Avatar

Laura Davies

Lawyer, Superannuation, Insurance

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6936
Avatar

Matthew Graham-Freeman

Lawyers, Medical injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2713
Avatar

Merysa Kouskouras

, Legal Services (All)

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2073
Avatar

Milly Cain

Lawyer, Medical injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2719
Avatar

Morgan McNally

Lawyer, Medical injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2124
Avatar

Natalie Williams

Lawyer, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6839
Avatar

Paul Sutton

Lawyer, Employment issues

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6980
Avatar

Sharni Robinson

Lawyer, Class actions

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6985
Avatar

Tess Chappell

Lawyer, Employment issues

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2809
Avatar

Zoe Papageorgiou

Lawyer, Childhood abuse

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2087
Avatar

W Peter Day

Non-Executive Director

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Tina Vecchio

Practice Group Manager

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2735
Avatar

Caroline Ruddick

General Manager Marketing

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Geoff Donohue

General Manager of Business Development, Wills and estates

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2171
Avatar

Greg Emsley

General Manager Digital & Technology

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2052
Avatar

Michael Cooney

General Manager Public Affairs

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Steve Robertson

General Manager of Strategic Planning & Projects

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2700
Avatar

Annette Death

National Relationship Manager, Professional and Community Networks

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2784
    0412 164 522
Avatar

Cameron Scott

National Manager, Stakeholder Engagement

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2832
    0400 876 466
Avatar

Peter Newling

Public Policy National Manager

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2044
Avatar

Rhys Chamberlain

National Relationship Manager, Professional and Community Networks

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2757
Avatar

Susan Green

National Learning and Development Manager

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2109
Avatar

Margaret Smithers

Senior Talent Acquisition Partner

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2771
Avatar

Chee Chee Leung

Media Manager, Media and communications

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9045 6941
    0412 560 584
Avatar

Paddy Murphy

Media Manager, Media and communications

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2003
    0490 297 391
Avatar

Mariese Bytschkow

Senior Law Clerk

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 9605 2850
Avatar

Ross Sottile

Law Clerk, Dust diseases, Asbestos & Silica dust diseases, Work injury

  • Melbourne, VIC
  • (03) 8102 2164